Make your own free website on Tripod.com

img0.gif (1980 bytes)

LITHIUM BATTERIES

These batteries cause more problems for shippers and transporters than you can imagine. The following information should be used for guidance only. Refer to: AFJMAN24-204 or your service equivalent when completing the Shippers Declaration for Dangerous Goods (SDDG)

AFJMAN 24-204, Table A4.1, lists two proper shipping names, "Lithium Batteries Contained in Equipment" and "Lithium Batteries Packed with Equipment." Which PSN is used when shipping communication equipment that use lithium batteries?

It is the responsibility of the certifying official to best describe the item being shipped. "Lithium Batteries Contained in Equipment" is the most correct name when the batteries are installed components. If the batteries are not installed but packaged separately (in POP tested packages) and then located within an outer package, along with the associated equipment, the most appropriate PSN in "Lithium Batteries Packed with Equipment."

During an inspection of lithium batteries, it was discovered that the markings on the shipping container indicated that the items shelf life had expired. Should the shipment be frustrated since the items are passed the shelf life or expiration date?

No. It is the shipper’s responsibility to determine if the item is serviceable. These items may be shipped for a variety of reasons such as additional testing to be done or shelf life already extended by the item manager. Any number of reasons for which you may be unaware.

AFJMAN 24-204, Table A4.1, no longer lists Lithium Batteries as either a solid or liquid cathode. However, PSN markings on the shipping containers often still do. Is vermiculite required for liquid cathode lithium batteries IAW AFJMAN Attachment 20?

The liquid cathode is in reference to the chemical state of the battery. Since there is no actual free liquid, lithium batteries are tested as a solid and absorbent material is not required.

 The following chart should be used for reference only when shipping New Lithium Batteries in accordance with: AFJMAN24-204 Chapter 3, Tactical, Contingency, or Emergency Airlift moves.

Shipping New Lithium Batteries IAW Chapter 3

A13.8.2.2      Standard containers, Wooden Box, 4C1, 4C2, 4D, 4F, Fiberboard Box, 4G

3.8.1             Installed in, or packed with equipment

3.4.1             Installed in designated racks

When batteries are hand carried by individual, an SDDG is not required

Special Handling Instructions must be placed in key 19 of the SDDG

Handling Instructions: Do not use halon fire extinguishers to combat fires involving lithium-sulfur dioxide (Li-So2) batteries. Use water, CO2, or an approved Class D Fire Extinguisher (recommended).

 

Type of Battery Grams of Lithium per Cell Number of Cells per Battery Total grams of Lithium per Battery
BA-5598 2.5 5 12.5
BA-5590 2.5 10 25.0
BA-5599 2.5 3 7.5
BA-5557 0.8 10 8.0
BA-5588 1.2 5 6.0
BA-58.47 2.5 2 5.0
BA-5567 0.35 1 (not regulated) 0.35
BA-5600 2.5 3 7.5
BA-55-13 2.5 10 25.0
BA-6598 3.8 4 15.2
BA-5372 0.21 2 (not regulated) 0.42
BA-5093 1.3 9 11.7
BA-6516 3.4 8 27.2
BA-6704 4.7 8 37.6
BA-5112 0.8 4 3.2
BA-6699 4.7 8 37.6
BA-6590 2.9 8 23.2
BA-6567 0.39 1 (not regulated) 0.39
BA-6588 1.3 4 5.2
BA-6557 1.8 8 14.4
BA-6847 3.0 2 6.0
BA-5800 2.5 2 5.0

img53.gif (2362 bytes)